Final Treasury Regulations Address IRS Form 990 Schedule B Donor Disclosure Requirements
[…] These organizations may rely on the final regulations when completing their Form 990 if they have not yet filed by the extended deadline of July 15, 2020. Though names and addresses need not be reported on Form 990, organizations should comply with any other state rules or regulations regarding donor disclosure. Organizations should also maintain records of such information in the event of an examination by the IRS.

______________________

[1] Note, however, that, under 26 CFR § 1.6033-2(a)(2)(iii)(A), “An organization described in section 501(c)(3) which meets the 33 1/3 percent-of-support test of the regulations under section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) (without regard to whether such organization otherwise qualifies as an organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)) is required to provide the name and address of a person who contributed, bequeathed, or devised $5,000 or more during the year only if his amount is in excess of 2 percent of the total contributions, bequests and devises received by the organization during the year.”

[2] Note that, under 26 CFR § 1.6033-2(a)(2)(iii)(D)(1), “Organizations described in section 501(c)(7), (8), or (10) that receive contributions or bequests to be used exclusively for purposes described in section 170(c)(4), 2055(a)(3), or 2522(a)(3), must attach a schedule with respect to all gifts that aggregate more than $1,000 from any one person showing the total amount of the contributions or bequests from each such person, the specific purpose or purposes for which such amount was received, and the specific use or uses to which such amount was put.”

[3] Guidance Under Section 6033 Regarding the Reporting Requirements of Exempt Organizations. 85 Fed. Reg. 31959, 31961 (May 28,2020).

[4] Id at 31963.

[5] Id.

______________________